The 12th International Conference on Hydrodynamics
18 – 23 september 2016, Egmond aan Zee, The Netherlands
Home Program Author Index Search

Day 4: Wednesday September 21st 2016

[Sun Sep 18] [Mon Sep 19] [Tue Sep 20] [Wed Sep 21] [Thu Sep 22] [Fri Sep 23]
Room 1 Room 2 Room 3
09:00   Keynote Lecture by Prof. Masashi Kashiwagi
10:00   Break
10:30   Linear and-linear waves III
Chair: Maciej Paprota
10:30
30 mins
System-search EVOLUTION CHARACTERISTICS OF WAVE PERIODS FOR DEEP-WATER BREAKING WAVES
Shuxiu Liang, Yonghong Rao, Xiaoning Tang, Yanling Chang
11:00
30 mins
System-search EXPERIMENTAL STUDY OF FREAK WAVE FORMATION IN IRREGULAR WAVE TRAINS PROPAGATING IN WATER OF CONSTANT DEPTH
Maciej Paprota, Wojciech Sulisz
11:30
30 mins
System-search PHASE LEAD OF THE BED SHEAR STRESS TO THE FREE STREAM VELOCITY OF ASYMMETRIC WAVES
Jifu Zhou, Shuhui Yang
10:30   Advanced experimental techniques
Chair: Simen Ådnøy Ellingsen
10:30
30 mins
System-search THE APPLICATION OF PARTICLE IMAGE VELOCIMETRY FOR THE ANALYSIS OF HIGH-SPEED CRAFT HYDRODYNAMICS
Gunnar Jacobi, Cornel Thill, Rene Huijsmans
11:00
30 mins
System-search EXPERIMENTAL VERIFICATION OF WALL SHEAR STRESS MEASUREMENT WITH MEMS SENSORS ARRAY FOR UNDERWATER APPLICATIONS WITH FLAT PLATE BENCHMARK TESTS
Tian Yu Kui, Shen Xue, Sun Hai Lang, Zhang Xuan, Xie Hua, Zhang Nan
11:30
30 mins
System-search WAVE-INDUCED TEMPERATURE PROFILE EVOLUTION OF A FROZEN SAND BOTTOM AND ITS EFFECT ON EROSION
Maciej Paprota, Wojciech Sulisz, Dawid Majewski
10:30   Multiphase Flow
Chair: Marcelo Neves
10:30
30 mins
System-search EVOLUTION OF A SPILLING BREAKER: AN EXPERIMENTAL STUDY OF THE GEOMETRICAL AND KINEMATIC FEATURES.
Alessia Lucarelli, Massimo Falchi, Mario Felli, Claudio Lugni, Giuseppina Colicchio, Maurizio Brocchini
11:00
30 mins
System-search NUMERICAL STUDY OF IMPACT FORCE OF HIGH SPEED WATER-ENTRY BODIES
YAO HONG, Benlong Wang, Hua Liu
11:30
30 mins
System-search HYDRODYNAMICS OF A MUDDY ESTUARINE ENVIRONMENT: SUMMERTIME VS WINTERTIME CONDITIONS
Maurizio Brocchini, Joseph Calantoni, Matteo Postacchini, Allen Reed, Carlo Lorenzoni, Alessandro Mancinelli
12:00   Lunch break
13:30   Bus Trip to Amsterdam
14:30   Programme Amsterdam (Details to be announced)
19:00   Dinner in Scheepvaartmuseum, Amsterdam