The 12th International Conference on Hydrodynamics
18 – 23 september 2016, Egmond aan Zee, The Netherlands
Home Program Author Index Search

Day 2: Monday September 19th 2016

[Sun Sep 18] [Mon Sep 19] [Tue Sep 20] [Wed Sep 21] [Thu Sep 22] [Fri Sep 23]
Room 1 Room 2 Room 3 Room 4
08:50   Opening in the Lamoraal room
Chair: Yousheng Wu
09:00   Keynote Lecture by Prof. Arthur Veldman
Chair: Rene Huijsmans
10:00   Break
10:30   Ship hydromechanics resistance I
Chair: Tom van Terwisga
10:30
30 mins
System-search VALIDATION OF A SIMPLE AERODYNAMIC MODEL CAPABLE TO PREDICT THE INTERACTION EFFECTS OCCURRING BETWEEN TWO GENERIC WIND PROPULSION SYSTEMS
Giovanni Bordogna, Jan Alexander Keuning, Rene' Herman Maria Huijsmans, Fabio Vittorio Fossati, Marco Belloli
11:00
30 mins
System-search A STUDY ON THE PROPULSIVE PERFORMANCE OF HI-FIN
Soo-Yeong Park, Bum-Woo Han, Bong-Jun Chang
11:30
30 mins
System-search HYDRODYNAMICS OF WIND-ASSISTED SHIP PROPULSION VERIFICATION AND VALIDATION OF RANS METHODOLOGY
Nico van der Kolk, J.A. Keuning, R.H.M. Huijsmans
10:30   Computational Fluid Dynamics I
Chair: Da liu
10:30
30 mins
System-search EVALUATION OF THAI LONG-TAIL BOAT PROPELLER PERFORMANCE AND ITS IMPROVEMENT
Prachakon Kaewkhiaw, Jun Ando
11:00
30 mins
System-search ON THE PHYSICAL MECHANISMS FOR THE NUMERICAL MODELLING OF FLOWS AROUND AIR LUBRICATED SHIPS
Gem Rotte, Oleksandr Zverkhovskyi, Maarten Kerkvliet, Tom van Terwisga
11:30
30 mins
System-search HYDRODYNAMIC PERFORMANCES ON THE EFFICIENCY GLIDING OF THE UNDERWATER GLIDER
Yongcheng Li, Zheng Ma
10:30   Hydrodynamics in Ocean I
Chair: Yonghwan Kim
10:30
30 mins
System-search INSIGHT OF VORTEX STRUCTURE NEAR SUBMERGED RECTANGULAR DIKE DUE TO PROPAGATION OF SOLITARY WAVE
Chang Lin, Wei-Ying Wong, Ming-Jer Kao, Chia-Feng Hu, Hwung-Hweng Hwung, Yun-Ta Wu, Rajkumar Venkatesh Raikar, James Yang
11:00
30 mins
System-search THE RESONANT PHENOMENA OF TSUNAMI WAVE RUNUP IN THE SOUTH CHINA SEA
Xi Zhao, Hua Liu
11:30
30 mins
System-search THREE-DIMENSIONAL VELOCITY MEASUREMENT ON FREE SURFACE OF AIR-CORE INTAKE VORTEX UNDER CRITICAL SUBMERGENCE
James Yang, Chang Lin, Ming-Han Kuo, Ming-Jer Kao, Chia-Feng Hu, Vadoud Naderi
10:30   Fluid structural inter-actions I
Chair: Odd Magnus Faltinsen
10:30
30 mins
System-search IMPLEMENTATION AND VERIFICATION OF FLUID-STRUCTURE INTERACTION SIMULATION CAPABILITIES IN A FINITE-VOLUME FLOW SOLUTION METHOD
Sietse Jongsma, Edwin van der Weide, Jaap Windt
11:00
30 mins
System-search ON THE ELASTIC MEMBRANE-FLUID INTERACTION BASED ON STRUCTURAL MODES SHAPES
Seyed Matin Hosseini Zahraei, Ido Akkerman, Arthur Veldman, Rene Huijsmans
11:30
30 mins
System-search NUMERICAL STUDY OF THE INTERACTION BETWEEN TWO IMMERSED CYLINDERS
Zhonglu Lin, Dongfang Liang, Ming Zhao
12:00   Lunch break
14:00   Ship hydromechanics resistance II
Chair: Marcelo Neves
14:00
30 mins
System-search THE SEAKEEPING EVALUATION FOR THE VLCC WITH NEW TYPE SECTION
Jinfang Wei, Shan Wang, Jingpu Chen
14:30
30 mins
System-search AN INVESTIGATION ON ITTC 78 SCALING METHOD FOR UNCONVENTIONAL PROPELLERS
Surya Kiran Peravali, Rickard Bensow, Walter Gyllenram, Abolfazl Shiri
14:00   Computational Fluid Dynamics II
Chair: Ido Akkerman
14:00
30 mins
System-search FLUID DYNAMICS OF A SELF-PROPELLED FLAPPING PECTORAL FIN BY FLUID-MOTION COUPLING IMMERSED BOUNDARY METHOD
Ningyu Li, Yumin Su, Weixing Liu
14:30
30 mins
System-search RESEARCH ON SUPPRESSION OF CAVITY FLOW INDUCED NOISE BY FLOW CONTROL METHOD
Wang Xing, Zhang Nan, Xie Hua, Wu Baoshan
14:00   Hydrodynamics in Ocean II
Chair: Hua Liu
14:00
30 mins
System-search SCENARIOS OF FLOW FIELDS INDUCED BY POTENTIAL TSUNAMI IN SOUTH CHINA SEA
Zhiyuan Ren, Xi Zhao, Benlong Wang, Hua Liu
14:30
30 mins
System-search TIME-DOMAIN COMPUTATION METHODS FOR A FLOATING PLATFORM OF COMPLICATED GEOMETRY WITH MULTIPLE WAVE INTERACTIONS
Yuichi Ashida, Takeshi Hara, Takuya Taniguchi, Masashi Kashiwagi
14:00   Fluid structural inter-actions II
Chair: CHANG LIN
14:00
30 mins
System-search NUMERICAL ANALYSIS OF MEAN DRIFT FORCE ON FLEXIBLE BARGE IN HEAD SEA
Dong-Min Park, Jung-Hyun Kim, Yonghwan Kim
14:30
30 mins
System-search EXPERIMENTAL STUDY OF THE FLUID-STRUCTURE INTERACTION NOISE OF THE HYDROFOIL
Yingbo Xu, yihong Chen, Denghai Tang
15:00   Break
15:30   Ship hydromechanics resistance III
Chair: Zheng Ma
15:30
30 mins
System-search A NEW PERFORMANCE PREDICTION PROCEDURE FOR PROPELLERS WITH UNCONVENTIONAL TIP SHAPE
Mariano Pérez-Sobrino Pérez-Sobrino, Juan Gonzalez-Adalid, Ramon Quereda, Amadeo Moran-Guerrero, Giulio Gennaro
16:00
30 mins
System-search A PRACTICAL CALCULATION METHOD FOR FORWARD-SPEED EFFECT NON CROSS-COUPLING RADIATION FORCES IN ENHANCED UNIFIED THEORY FOR SHIP MOTIONS
Masashi Kashiwagi, Jing Zhu
16:30
30 mins
System-search MOORING SYSTEM DESIGN AND ASSESSMENT FOR A MULTI-MODULE VERY LARGE FLOATING STRUCTURE
Bo Wu, Xiaoming Cheng, Chao Tian, Xinyun Ni
15:30   Computational Fluid Dynamics III
Chair: Pierre Ferrant
15:30
30 mins
System-search Unsteady Aerodynamic Simulations of Floating Offshore Wind Turbines with Coupled Periodic Surge and Pitch motions
Ping Cheng, Yong Ai, Decheng Wan
16:00
30 mins
System-search CFD SIMULATION OF WAVE IMPACT ON A SEMI-SUBMERSIBLE: A NUMERICAL CASE STUDY
Peter van der Plas, Arthur Veldman
16:30
30 mins
System-search NUMERICAL SIMULATIONS OF HYDRODYNAMIC TESTS FOR UNDERWATER VEHICLES
Sertaç ARSLAN, Emrah GÜLAY, Mete INEKÇI
15:30  
15:30   Fluid structural inter-actions III
Chair: Rene Huijsmans
15:30
30 mins
System-search HYDROELASTICITY OF A VLFS IN NON-UNIFORM INCIDENT WAVES
Jun Ding, Chao Tian, Yousheng Wu, Zhiwei Li, Zhen Lu, Xiaofeng Wu
16:00
30 mins
System-search NUMERICAL ANALYSIS OF HYDROELASTIC EFFECT ON SHIP STRUCTURAL RESPONSE
George Jagite, Xiang-Dong Xu, Xiao-Bo Chen, Sime Malenica
18:30   Tapas & Drinks in the Pub of Hotel Zuiderduin